Schooling enrolment

INFORMATION ON THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019

  • The beginning of term starts on Monday 1 October 2018 at 10:00.
  • The annual enrolment fee for 2018/2019 is 760 euros.
    These fees must be paid by post at the latest by Monday 1st September 2018. If not, the candidate will lose his/her place which will be offered to the first person on the waiting list.
  • Le Fresnoy supports students' applications for grants from France or abroad.
  • For any further queries about student life, housing, financial help, social security, insurance…
  • Contact : vdelhaye@lefresnoy.net

To accompany, on a theoretical, artistic, and technical level, the projects created by the young artist-students, each year the Fresnoy's pedagogic program includes:
- lectures on theory and history treating of the various fields of contemporary art-making)
- workshops whose purpose is to familiarize fledgling artists with the use of tools prior to starting production of their projects, the theme and content being elucidated in accordance with the specific requirements of each project
- courses of a general nature, on intellectual property rights or the challenges associated with the preparation of an exhibition catalog, for example

TEACHING TEAM 2017-2018

Education Coordinators

  • François Bonenfant (Cinema and visual arts)
  • Eric Prigent (Digital arts)

Teaching Supervisors

  • Madeleine Van Doren
  • Daniel Dobbels

Lecturers:

  • Marie-Pierre Duhamel-Müller
  • Fernando Ganzo
  • Jean-Christophe Bailly
  • Samuel Bianchini
  • Nicole Brenez
  • Emanuele Coccia

 

    Technical Instructors:

    • Cédric Martinez (Studio for filming techniques and HD)
    • Olivier Anselot (Photo lab)
    • Blandine Tourneux (Sound department)
    • David Chantreau (image post-production department)
    • Arnaud Mathieu(IT)
    • Christophe Gregorio and François Bedhomme (Sets and decor studio)
    • Pascal Buteaux (Technical director)

    Production Team

    • Production Director : Luc-Jérôme Bailleul
    • Production Managers : Estelle Bénazet, Bertrand Scalabre, Guylaine Huet, Lucie Bercez, Elodie Wattiaux, Barbara Merlier, Katell Paillard, Laurent Delplanque

    TEACHING TEAM 2016-2017

    Education Coordinators

    • François Bonenfant (Cinema and visual arts)
    • Eric Prigent (Digital arts)

    Teaching Supervisors

    • Madeleine Van Doren
    • Daniel Dobbels

    Technical Instructors:

    • Julien Guillery (Studio for filming techniques and HD)
    • Olivier Anselot (Photo lab)
    • Blandine Tourneux (Sound department)
    • David Chantreau (image post-production department)
    • Arnaud Mathieu(IT)
    • Christophe Gregorio and François Bedhomme (Sets and decor studio)
    • Pascal Buteaux (Technical director)

    Production Team

    • Production Director : Jacky Lautem
    • Production Managers : Estelle Bénazet, Bertrand Scalabre, Guylaine Huet, Lucie Bercez, Elodie Wattiaux, Barbara Merlier, Katell Paillard, Laurent Delplanque

    TEACHING TEAM 2015-2016

    Education Coordinators

    • François Bonenfant (Cinema and visual arts)
    • Eric Prigent (Digital arts)

    Teaching Supervisors

    • Madeleine Van Doren
    • Daniel Dobbels

    Exhibition Panorama 18

      Technical Instructors:

      • Julien Guillery (Studio for filming techniques and HD)
      • Olivier Anselot (Photo lab)
      • Blandine Tourneux (Sound department)
      • David Chantreau (image post-production department)
      • Arnaud Mathieu(IT)
      • Christophe Gregorio and François Bedhomme (Sets and decor studio)
      • Pascal Buteaux (Technical director)

      Production Team

      • Production Director : Jacky Lautem
      • Production Managers : Estelle Bénazet, Bertrand Scalabre, Guylaine Huet, Lucie Bercez, Elodie Wattiaux, Barbara Merlier, Katell Paillard, Laurent Delplanque

      TEACHING TEAM 2014-2015

      Education Coordinators

      • François Bonenfant (Cinema and visual arts)
      • Eric Prigent (Digital arts)

      Teaching Supervisors

      • Madeleine Van Doren
      • Daniel Dobbels

      Visiting Artists Professors

      • Arnaud Petit
      • Cyril Teste
      • Manon de Boer
      • Patrick Bailly Maître Grand
      • Ramy Fischler
      • Vincent Dieutre

      Exhibition Panorama 17

      • Curator: Didier Semin

      Technical Instructors:

      • Jean-René Lorand (Studio for filming techniques and HD)
      • Olivier Anselot (Photo lab)
      • Blandine Tourneux (Sound department)
      • David Chantreau (image post-production department)
      • Arnaud Mathieu and Vincent Kalb (IT)
      • Christophe Gregorio and François Bedhomme (Sets and decor studio)
      • Pascal Buteaux (Technical director)

      Production Team

      • Production Director : Jacky Lautem
      • Production Managers : Estelle Bénazet, Bertrand Scalabre, Guylaine Huet, Lucie Bercez, Elodie Wattiaux, Barbara Merlier, Amélie Dubois, Laurent Delplanque

      TEACHING TEAM 2013-2014

      Education Coordinators

      • François Bonenfant (Cinema and visual arts)
      • Eric Prigent (Digital arts)

      Teaching Supervisors

      • Madeleine Van Doren
      • Daniel Dobbels

      Visiting Artists Professors

      • Jean-Claude Brisseau
      • Bernard Faucon
      • Robert Henke
      • Bertrand Lamarche
      • Thomas McIntosh
      • Ben Rivers

      Exhibition Panorama 16

      • Curator: Matthieu Orléan

      Lecturers:

      • Jean-Pierre Touati
      • Anne Tronche
      • Benjamin Weil et Christiane Paul

      Technical Instructors:

      • Jean-René Lorand (Studio for filming techniques and HD)
      • Olivier Anselot (Photo lab)
      • Blandine Tourneux (Sound department)
      • David Chantreau (image post-production department)
      • Marc Saison et Vincent Kalb (IT)
      • Richard Campagne et François Bedhomme (Sets and decor studio)
      • Pascal Buteaux (Technical director)

      Production Team

      • Production Director : Jacky Lautem
      • Production Managers : Estelle Bénazet, Bertrand Scalabre, Guylaine Huet, Lucie Bercez, Elodie Wattiaux, Barbara Merlier, Amélie Dubois, Laurent Delplanque

      TEACHING TEAM 2012-2013

      Education Coordinators

      • François Bonenfant (Cinema and visual arts)
      • Eric Prigent (Digital arts)

      Teaching Supervisors

      • Madeleine Van Doren
      • Daniel Dobbels

      Visiting Artists Professors

      • Caroline Champetier
      • Claire Denis
      • Miguel Gomes
      • Nicolas Moulin
      • Jean-François Peyret
      • Nicolas Reeves

      Exhibition Panorama 15

      • Curator: Arnaud Laporte

      Lecturers:

      • Elise Domenach
      • Bernard Eisenschitz
      • Franck Madlener
      • Catherine Perret
      • Nicolas Thely
      • Jean-Pierre Touati

      Technical Instructors:

      • Jean-René Lorand (Studio for filming techniques and HD)
      • Olivier Anselot (Photo lab)
      • Blandine Tourneux (Sound department)
      • David Chantreau (image post-production department)
      • Marc Saison et Vincent Kalb (IT)
      • Richard Campagne et François Bedhomme (Sets and decor studio)
      • Pascal Buteaux (Technical director)

      Production Team

      • Production Director : Jacky Lautem
      • Production Managers: Estelle Bénazet, Bertrand Scalabre, Guylaine Huet, Lucie Bercez, Emmanuel Debriffe, Barbara Merlier, Amélie Dubois

      This week

      Ce soir
      Thursday 22 February à 20h00
      ,
      Friday 23 February à 20h00
      de Rachid Oujdi /2016
      Cinéagora
      , , , ,
      Du 23 au 25 February
      de Woody Allen /2017
      , , , , ,
      Du 24 au 25 February
      de Martin McDonagh /2017
      , , , ,
      Du 24 au 25 February
      de Karla Von Bengston /2017
      À PARTIR DE 5 ANS
      , , , ,
      Sunday 25 February à 15h00
      de Karla Von Bengston /2017
      À PARTIR DE 5 ANS